Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to main navigation
We love the week
day
week
quarter

Gift ideas · Christmas · Birthday · New job

Gifts for people who love to plan and organise

A planner for the new year is one of the few gifts that gets used every single day for twelve months. Here you’ll find ideas by occasion, person and budget – from Secret Santa gifts to premium planners.

  • Made in Germany
  • Gift voucher by email in minutes
  • Ideas from €9.95

As of 20 October 2026 · Prices incl. VAT

Gift with a gold envelope, red planner and fountain penweekview gift voucher

The short answer

What do you give someone who loves planning?

Ideally something that gives structure without dictating how they think. These fit most often:

  • For Christmas: a planner for 2027, because the new year is the natural fresh start. Popular choices: weekview Business Planner 2027 A5+ from €32.95 or the handy compact note 2027 from €22.95.
  • For your boss, a colleague or Secret Santa up to €25: the compact note, the undated DayBook for €9.95 or a set of erasable pens.
  • For a new job or a promotion: the Business Planner with goal, quarterly and project pages.
  • For the self-employed and founders: the Business Planner Pro A4 for €79.95 or a bundle with a wall planner.
  • For reflective types: the Essentials weekly reflection book for three years.
  • If you’re not sure: the gift voucher for €25, €50 or €100 – by email in minutes, valid for 3 years.

By budget

Gift ideas by price

All prices include VAT, as of 20 October 2026. Planners come in several colours and editions.

Swipe the table sideways →

Gift ideas by price
BudgetGiftFor whomPrice
up to €10weekview DayBook, undated daily planner A6+anyone who wants to organise their day€9.95
up to €25Household planner A5, undatedfamilies and flatshares€19.95
up to €25compact note 2027 A6+on the go, university, Secret Santafrom €22.95
up to €25compact extended 2027, 18 monthsschool, university, apprenticeshipfrom €22.95
up to €25Gift voucheranyone, if you’re not sure€25
up to €40Business Planner 2027 A5+ Classic or Pluswork, leadership, self-employedfrom €32.95 or from €38.95
up to €40LifeCoach 2027 A5coaching, faith, personal developmentfrom €34.80
up to €60Business Planner 2027 A5+ Premiumwith erasable pen and weekdorifrom €43.95
up to €60Gift voucherfree choice across the whole range€50
over €60Business Planner Pro A4 2027business owners, project leads€79.95
over €60Essentials weekly reflection book A4, 3 yearsreflective types, coaches€99.00
over €60Gift vouchera big gift with free choice€100

The ideas in detail

Our gift ideas

Each idea with a sentence on why it makes a good gift.

Christmas: Business Planner 2027 A5+

256 pages · 90 gsm · 7 colours · from €32.95

Christmas: Business Planner 2027 A5+

The planner for the new year, with annual and quarterly goals, ABC priorities every week and 10 project pages. Hardcover, made in Germany. Plus adds a back pocket, pen loop and tab dividers; Premium also includes an erasable pen and weekdori.

View →
Birthday: compact note 2027

A6+ · 224 pages · 5 colours · from €22.95

Birthday: compact note 2027

Handy for any bag: weekly planning with goals and ABC priorities, plus 47 notes pages in squared, dot grid and blank. A gift that comes along every day.

View →
New job and self-employed: Business Planner Pro A4

A4 · 288 pages · €79.95

New job and self-employed: Business Planner Pro A4

Plenty of room for appointments, projects and quarterly goals: hourly grid from 6am to 9pm, project pages, lessons learned and 36 notes pages. For anyone running several projects at once.

View →
Boss, colleagues, Secret Santa: DayBook

A6+ · undated · 92 days · €9.95

Boss, colleagues, Secret Santa: DayBook

The undated daily planner with time blocks, to-dos and a daily review. Can be started at any time – ideal as a small thank-you.

View →
School and university: compact extended 2027

A6+ · 18 months Oct 2026 – Mar 2028 · from €22.95

School and university: compact extended 2027

Runs like a school or academic year over 18 months, with a holiday planner and quarterly overviews. Fits in any rucksack.

View →
Last minute: weekview gift voucher

€25 · €50 · €100 · valid for 3 years

Last minute: weekview gift voucher

Arrives as a PDF by email once payment is received, sent straight to the recipient with your personal message if you like. Valid across the whole range; any remaining balance never expires.

Choose a voucher →

Questions & answers

Frequently asked questions about gifting

What can I give someone who loves to plan and organise?

A weekly planner for the new year that provides structure, for example the weekview Business Planner 2027 A5+ from €32.95 or the handy compact note 2027 from €22.95. If you’re not sure, give a weekview gift voucher for €25, €50 or €100.

What is a good Christmas gift for your boss or a colleague?

Up to €25, the compact note 2027, the undated DayBook for €9.95 or a €25 gift voucher work well. For a boss with lots of projects, the Business Planner 2027 A5+ from €32.95 is a good fit.

What should I give a self-employed person or business owner for their birthday?

A planner that brings goals, quarters and projects together: the weekview Business Planner 2027 A5+ from €32.95 or the Business Planner Pro A4 for €79.95.

What should I give for a new job or a promotion?

A planner for the fresh start: the weekview Business Planner 2027 A5+ helps to organise the first weeks by priority and to set goals for every quarter.

Is there a gift I can still send today?

Yes. The weekview gift voucher arrives as a PDF by email within minutes of payment being received, sent straight to the recipient if you like, and is valid for three years.

When is a 2027 planner worth giving as a gift?

Right now: the compact note 2027 starts on 28 December 2026, the Business Planner in January 2027. The compact extended already runs from October 2026 for 18 months.

Are weekview diaries also suitable for Austria and Switzerland?

Yes. The dated weekview 2027 diaries (Business Planner, compact note, compact extended, Business and Personal refills, X17 and LifeCoach) include public holidays for Germany and Austria. The holiday planner shows school holidays in Germany. We ship from Munich to Austria and Switzerland. In Austria you can also get weekview via Amazon.de.